Diocese of ZANZIBAR

Area Sq. Kilometres  2,332 (900 Square Miles)

Population   1,420,000

No. Catholics  9,570

 

Catechumens

Catechists

Voluntary Catechists

 

Historical Notes

On 12th December 1964 it was erected from Apostolic Administaration of Zanzibar to Apostolic Administaration of Zanzibar e Pemba. On 28th march 1980 was elevated from Apostolic Administration of Zanzibar e Pemba to Diocese of Zanzibar.

 

Ordinary:

The Right Rev. Dr. Augustine Ndeliakyama Shao, C.S.Sp. Born on 25th September 1951, at Mamsera Juu Rombo in the Catholic Diocese of Moshi. Ordained Priest on 4th June 1983. Consecrated 2nd Bishop of Zanzibar on 27th April 1997.

Address:

St. Joseph’s Cathedral,

P.O. Box 3132,

ZANZIBAR – TANZANIA.

Telephone: +255-24-2230611

Telefax: +255-24-2238719

E-Mail:Personal: ndeliakyamashao@yahoo.com

Email:Diocese: catholicdioceseofznz@gmail.com

Web Site:  <http/www:dioceseofzanzibar.org>

Predecessors:

  • Edgar Aristide Maranta, O.F.M. Cap. † (12 Dec 1964 Appointed - 9 May 1966 Resigned)
  • Joseph Sipendi † ( 1966 Appointed - 1968 Resigned)
  • Adriani Mkoba † (16 Jul 1968 Appointed - 26 Jan 1973 Resigned)
  • Bernard Martin Ngaviliau, C.S.Sp. † (28 Mar 1980 Appointed - 30 Nov 1996 Retired)

Augustine Ndeliakyama Shao, C.S.Sp. (30 Nov 1996 Appointed - )

 

Read more