Diocese of RULENGE-NGARA

Area Sq. Kilometres   13,004 (5,022 Square Miles)

Population   1,009,699

No. Catholics  332,501

Catechumens   

Catechists     391

Outstations: 272

 

Small Christian Communities: 1065

 

Historical Notes

In April 8, 1929 it was established as Apostolic Vicariate of Bubuka from the Diocese of Tabora and Apostolic Vicariate of Uganda in Uganda. In 1951 it was promoted as Diocese of Bukoba and in June 21, 1960 it was renamed as Diocese of Rulenge. On August 14, 2008 was renamed as Diocese of Rulenge–Ngara

Ordinary:

The Right Rev. Bishop Severine NiweMugizi was born on 3rd the June 1956 at Katoke Parish. Ordained Priest of Rulenge Catholic Diocese on 16th  December 1984. Appointed a Bishop of Rulenge by then on 8th November 1996 and Consecrated and enthroned as Bishop of Rulenge on 16th February 1997.

 Address:

Bishop`s Office:

P.O. Box 135, Ngara, Kagera.

Tel/Fax: +255 – 28 – 2226155

Mobile: +255 – 784 – 390900

              +255 – 754 - 831390

Email: niwemugizi97@yahoo.com /

            rulengengara@yahoo.com

Website: www.rulengengaradiocese.or.tz

Predecessors:

  • Burkhard Huwiler, M. Afr. † (18 Mar 1929 Appointed - 20 Mar 1946 Resigned)
  • Laurent Tétrault, M. Afr. † (13 Nov 1947 Appointed - 14 Mar 1951 Died)
  • Alfred Lanctôt, M. Afr. † (13 Dec 1951 Appointed - 30 May 1969 Died)
  • Christopher Mwoleka † (26 Jun 1969 Appointed - 8 Nov 1996 Resigned)
  • Severine Niwemugizi (8 Nov 1996 Appointed - )

 

Read more